2018 Political Endorsements by Nevada Law Enforcement Coalition
Updated On: Nov 29, 2018

As we approach the 2018 general election, the 10,000-member Nevada Law Enforcement Coalition, of which the Nevada Association of Public Safety Officers (NAPSO) is a leader, recommends that our members NOT vote “R” or “D” (Republican or Democrat).  Rather, we recommend that you vote “P” and “P” (Paychecks and PERS).  

The endorsees on this list, Democrats and Republicans, have pledged to fight for your wages, benefits, retirement, collective bargaining for state employees, and your rights as law enforcement personnel.  

Early voting starts Saturday, October 20, 2018
General election is Tuesday, November 6, 2018

 
2018 United States Senate
      Senator – Dean Heller

2018 United States Congress
      Congressional District 3 – Susie Lee

2018 Nevada Governor
      Governor – Steve Sisolak

2018 Nevada Lieutenant Governor
      Lt. Governor – Kate Marshall

2018 Nevada Secretary of State
      Secretary of State – Nelson Araujo

2018 Judicial Endorsements
      Supreme Court, Seat G – Lidia Stiglich
      Supreme Court, Seat C – Elissa Cadish
      Justice of the Peace, Dept. 1 – Elana Lee Graham
      
2018 Clark County Commission
      District E – Richard “Tick” Segerblom
      District F – Tisha Black
      District G – Jim Gibson

2018 Washoe County Commission
      District 2 – Bob Lucey
      District 3 – Kitty Jung
      District 5 – Lindsy Judd

2018 Washoe County Sheriff
      Sheriff – Darin Balaam

2018 Mayor of Reno
      Mayor – Hillary Schieve

2018 Reno City Council
      Ward 2 – Naomi Duerr
      Ward 4 – Paul McKenzie

VOTE !!           VOTE !!                   VOTE !!

2018 Statewide Assembly Seats
      AD 2 - John Hambrick
      AD 5 - Brittney Miller
      AD 8 - Jason Frierson
      AD 9 - Steve Yeager
      AD 10 - Chris Brooks
      AD 12 - Richard Fletcher
      AD 13- Tom Roberts
      AD 15 - Howard Watts
      AD 16 - Heidi Swank
      AD 17 - Tyrone Thompson
      AD 18 - Richard Carrillo
      AD 20 - Ellen Spiegel
      AD 21 - Ozzie Fumo
      AD 22 - Melissa Hardy
      AD 23 - Glen Leavitt
      AD 25 - Jill Tolles
      AD 26 - Lisa Krasner
      AD 28 - Edgar Flores
      AD 29 - Lesley Cohen
      AD 30 - Mike Sprinkle
      AD 31 - Richard "Skip" Daly
      AD 33 - John Ellison
      AD 34 - Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod
      AD 35 - Melissa Gorelow
      AD 37 - James Marchant
      AD 39 - Jim Wheeler
      AD 40 - Al Kramer
      AD 41 - Sandra Jauregui

2018 Statewide Senate Seats
      SD 2 - Mo Denis
      SD 8 - Marilyn Dondero-Loop
      SD 9 - Melanie Scheible
      SD 10 - Yvonna Cancela
      SD 20 - Keith Pickard
      SD 21 - James Orenschall

VOTE !!        VOTE !!           VOTE !!


-
    Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon


  • Copyright © 2018. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive




  • Top of Page image