NLEC Legislative Endorsements
Updated On: Nov 29, 2018

As we approach the 2018 general election, the 10,000-member Nevada Law Enforcement Coalition, of which the Nevada Association of Public Safety Officers (NAPSO) is a leader, recommends that our members NOT vote “R” or “D” (Republican or Democrat).  Rather, we recommend that you vote “P” and “P”(Paychecks and PERS).  

The endorsees on this list, Democrats and Republicans, have pledged to fight for your wages, benefits, retirement, collective bargaining for state employees, and your rights as law enforcement personnel. 

Early voting starts Saturday, October 20, 2018

General election is Tuesday, November 6, 2018

2018 United States Senate

      Senator – Dean Heller

2018 United States Congress

      Congressional District 3 – Susie Lee

2018 Nevada Governor

      Governor – Steve Sisolak

2018 Nevada Lieutenant Governor

      Lt. Governor – Kate Marshall

2018 Nevada Secretary of State

      Secretary of State – Nelson Araujo

2018 Judicial Endorsements

      Supreme Court, Seat G – Lidia Stiglich

      Supreme Court, Seat C – Elissa Cadish

      Justice of the Peace, Dept. 1 – Elana Lee Graham

2018 Clark County Commission

      District E – Richard “Tick” Segerblom

      District F – Tisha Black

      District G – Jim Gibson

2018 Washoe County Commission

      District 2 – Bob Lucey

      District 3 – Kitty Jung

      District 5 – Lindsy Judd

2018 Washoe County Sheriff

      Sheriff – Darin Balaam

2018 Mayor of Reno

      Mayor – Hillary Schieve

2018 Reno City Council

      Ward 2 – Naomi Duerr

      Ward 4 – Paul McKenzie

2018 Statewide Assembly Seats

      AD 2 - John Hambrick

      AD 5 - Brittney Miller

      AD 8 - Jason Frierson

      AD 9 - Steve Yeager

      AD 10 - Chris Brooks

      AD 12 - Richard Fletcher

      AD 13- Tom Roberts

      AD 15 - Howard Watts

      AD 16 - Heidi Swank

      AD 17 - Tyrone Thompson

      AD 18 - Richard Carrillo

      AD 20 - Ellen Spiegel

      AD 21 - Ozzie Fumo

      AD 22 - Melissa Hardy

      AD 23 - Glen Leavitt

      AD 25 - Jill Tolles

      AD 26 - Lisa Krasner

      AD 28 - Edgar Flores

      AD 29 - Lesley Cohen

      AD 30 - Mike Sprinkle

      AD 31 - Richard "Skip" Daly

      AD 33 - John Ellison

      AD 34 - Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod

      AD 35 - Melissa Gorelow

      AD 37 - James Marchant

      AD 39 - Jim Wheeler

      AD 40 - Al Kramer

      AD 41 - Sandra Jauregui

2018 Statewide Senate Seats

      SD 2 - Mo Denis

      SD 8 - Marilyn Dondero-Loop

      SD 9 - Melanie Scheible

      SD 10 - Yvonna Cancela

      SD 20 - Keith Pickard

      SD 21 - James Orenschall


-
    Facebook icon Twitter icon Instagram icon


  • Copyright © 2018. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive




  • Top of Page image